Micron pre-earnings comprehensive analysis
Sidekick AI chat created on TrendSpider.
$MU- can you do a full wall street style analysis of $MUbefore their earnings. What price should I pay? what have previous earnings with high expectations had the stock reaction been? Are there any chart issues with the stock right now? Are there any unsual options around the earnings? Are there any issues with valuation? What would their competitors tell me about the stock. You are the expert so give me a full analysis and then give me your thoughts around 1 month, 6 month and 12 month targest and potential buy and sell areas to look at now.
Price action:
- Current price ~$981.61 (Jun 12 close), trading near ~$980 now
- 52-week range: ~$63 (Apr 2025 low) to ~$1,089 (Jun 3 2026 high)
- 50-day SMA: $677.65 — price is 45% above the 50-day
- 200-day SMA: $381.71 — price is 157% above the 200-day
- Recent high ~$1,089 on Jun 3, then sold off to ~$864 on Jun 5 (-21%), recovered back to ~$995-1012 range
- Chart shows a sharp selloff of -20.6% over 6 days from the recent high
Earnings history — reaction at high expectations: Key ones to note:
- Q2'2026 (Mar 18, 2026): EPS $12.20 vs est $8.60 (+41.86% beat), Revenue $23.9B vs est $19.2B (+24.41% beat) — massive blowout
- Q1'2026 (Dec 17, 2025): EPS $4.78 vs est $3.82 (+25.13% beat)
- Q4'2025 (Sep 23, 2025): EPS $3.03 vs est $2.79 (+8.6% beat)
- Q3'2025 (Jun 25, 2025): EPS $1.91 vs est $1.61 (+18.63% beat)
Price reaction around earnings:
- Mar 18, 2026 (Q2'26 earnings): Price was ~$461 pre-earnings. After earnings, price moved up significantly then eventually sold off in late March/early April
- Dec 17, 2025 earnings: Stock was ~$225 going in, sold off to $248 area and then dropped to mid-$200s by Dec 18-19 (actually fell!) - this was the classic "sell the news" situation
- Sep 23, 2025 earnings: Stock was ~$165 going in, moved up afterward
- Q3'2025 Jun 25: Stock was ~$127, moved to ~$129 range, actually tame reaction
Upcoming earnings:
- Jun 24, 2026 (postmarket) — Q3'2026
- EPS est: $19.61 (vs Q2'2026 actual $12.20 — massive step up expected)
- Revenue est: $34.3B (vs Q2'2026 actual $23.9B — +44% QoQ expected)
- From earnings call guidance: Q3 revenue guided at $33.5B ± $750M, EPS guided at $19.15 ± $0.40. Analysts are estimating slightly above guidance: $19.61 EPS vs guided $19.15.
Valuation:
- Market cap currently ~$1.1T (latest data point was $464.5B as of Q2'26 report in Feb — since then stock went from ~$430 to ~$980, so mktcap doubled)
- P/E TTM: 38.79x (Q2 2026 report) — but this was based on a lower stock price (~$430). At current ~$980, P/E is roughly 2x that = ~78x TTM. But forward P/E on estimated 2026 EPS is much more reasonable.
- EPS diluted TTM: Using recent quarters: Q3'26 est ~$19.61 + Q2'26 $12.20 + Q1'26 ~$4.78 + Q4'25 $3.03 = ~$39.6 annualized EPS. So forward P/E ~$980/$39.6 = ~24.7x for the next few quarters, which is actually reasonable given growth.
- Gross margin: 74.4% (Q2'26) — extraordinary. Q3 guided at 81%.
- FCF: $10.3B in Q2'26, record. Q3 projected to potentially double.
- P/S TTM: was 10.9x at Q2'26 filing. With revenue $23.9B quarterly x4 = ~$95B run rate. Market cap $1.1T = PS of ~11.5x current run rate. But with Q3 guidance $33.5B = $134B annualized run rate, so PS = ~8.2x forward.
- EV/EBITDA: Was 20.9x at Q2'26 report (lower stock price). Now probably ~40x+ TTM but forward much lower.
- WDC comparison: PE 20.5x, PS 7.3x — cheaper but much smaller, no HBM exposure, lower margins (~50% gross margin vs 74%)
- INTC: Losing money, broken business
- TXN: PE 35x, PS 10x — mature analog player, much lower growth
- QCOM: PE 26x, PS 3.1x — cheaper on PS but different business mix
Analyst targets: Most recent (Jun 2026):
- Wolfe Research: $1,250 (Jun 11)
- Cantor Fitzgerald: $1,500 (Jun 8)
- Wells Fargo: $1,220 (Jun 8)
- Susquehanna: $1,750 (May 29)
- UBS: $1,625 (May 26)
- Barclays: $1,175 (May 27)
- Goldman Sachs: $900 (Jun 10, neutral/hold)
- Morgan Stanley: $1,050
Chart analysis:
- Current price ~$980, recent high ~$1,089 (Jun 3)
- Sharp drop to ~$860 area (Jun 5), then recovery
- User's chart shows:
- Value Area High at ~$980-981 area
- Value Area Low below
- Horizontal levels at $818.67, $838.07, $455.48, $400.19, $362.63
- MACD showing some deceleration/bearish histogram bars
- RSI on 4h chart visible but not clear current reading — likely in 50-60 range after the correction
- 50-day SMA now at $677 (well below)
- 200-day SMA at $381 (massively below)
- Stock is 157% above 200-day MA — extreme overextension
- The recent -20% correction from $1,089 to $864 is notable
Options unusual activity analysis: The options flow is heavy and mixed:
- Largest single trades: Dec 18 $1,050 PUT at $2.8M (bullish — put buying at bid means seller/put buyer wanted downside protection but tagged as bullish), $18 Dec $1,600 CALL at $406K (bullish sweep), Jul 10 $1,000 CALL at $1.2M (neutral), Jun 18 $1,000 CALL at $607K (bullish)
- Notable bearish flows: Dec 18 $2100 CALL sold (bearish), Jun 18 $800 PUT above ask (bearish), Jun 18 $950 PUT at $575K (bearish sweep)
- Mix of bullish and bearish — standard pre-earnings positioning
- Significant open interest in Jun 18 expirations near $1,000 strike level — suggesting the $1,000 level is a key magnet/pin
Stock reaction around the Jun 24 earnings:
- Company GUIDED Q3 at $33.5B revenue (+$10B QoQ — largest QoQ increase in history again) and EPS $19.15
- Analysts estimate $19.61 EPS and $34.3B revenue — slightly above guidance
- Risk: expectations are VERY high. Any guide-down or margin concern could crush the stock
- History: Q2'26 was massive blowout (+41% EPS beat, +24% revenue beat) and stock was already at ~$461 — but what did it do? Let me check price around Mar 18: stock was at ~$461-464 pre-earnings, went to ~$471 day after, then DOWN to $337-380 range by late March/early April (the market correction hit everyone). So even with a blowout, external factors caused a selloff.
- Q1'26 Dec 17 2025: EPS beat +25%, revenue beat +6.5% — but stock was at ~$237 going in and fell to $225 the next day, then down further to $225-265 range. Classic "buy the rumor sell the news"
Key risk factors:
- Expectations are sky-high — Street already expects a MASSIVE beat on guided numbers
- Stock is 157% above 200-day MA — extreme overextension
- CEO sold $36M in stock near all-time highs (early June)
- Memory stocks are historically cyclical — current conditions are "super-tight" but could change
- Iran/geopolitical risks affecting the broader market
- Potential rate hike fears (CPI 4.2% in June report, strong jobs)
- Michael Burry shorting SOXX (the semiconductor ETF)
- Stock up ~950% in 12 months — tremendous momentum but also tremendous complacency
- Q3'26 guidance already baked in — if they only meet guidance, options market may sell off
- Supply constraints beyond 2026 are positive but so much is priced in
Target prices: 1 month: Earnings on Jun 24. If beats guidance meaningfully + positive outlook: possible $1,050-$1,150 range. If only meets guidance: could fall to $800-900. High variance. 6 month: Dec 2026. If memory super-cycle continues as Sanjay guided: $1,100-$1,400 range. Risk case: $600-800. 12 month: Jun 2027. Bull case: $1,400-$1,800. Base case: $1,000-$1,300. Bear case: memory cycle turns, stock back to $500-700.
Buy/sell areas:
- Buy zone: $818-838 (VBP level visible on chart), $750-800 (if broader correction), aggressive buyers at $860-880 (recent support)
- Sell/trim zone: $1,050-$1,100 (near all-time high area), $1,150+ (most analyst targets < $1,250)
- Don't chase above $1,000 pre-earnings — that's the key message
At ~$980/share with ~1.13B shares outstanding: Market cap ~$1.1T. Q3'26 guided EPS $19.15, Q4'26 est $23.24. Next 4Q annualized EPS: ~$19.61 + $23.24 + $23.98 + ~$24.70 = ~$91.5 forward EPS. Forward P/E = $980 / $91.5 = ~10.7x on a 2-year blended forward. That's actually cheap — IF the cycle holds. But trailing P/E is 38.8x (at Q2'26 period, lower stock price). At current price, trailing P/E is ~80x. PS at current market cap and $134B annualized revenue guidance = ~8.2x forward.
This is a lot of high-quality data. Let me now build the full Wall Street-style analysis.
MU — Full Pre-Earnings Wall Street Analysis
As of Jun 13, 2026 — Earnings Jun 24, 2026 (postmarket)
📊 The Setup in 60 Seconds
MU has gone from ~$65 in April 2025 to a high of $1,089 on June 3 — roughly 1,500% in 14 months. It crossed $1 trillion market cap in May. It's now sitting at ~$980, having pulled back ~10% from that high after a sharp -20% flush to $864 on June 5. Earnings in 11 days. Expectations are enormous. Let's dig in.
📈 Chart Analysis — What the Price Action Is Telling You
Your 4H chart tells a clear story of a parabolic advance that has now hit some friction.
The critical issues:
- 157% above the 200-day SMA ($381) — this is historically extreme territory. Only a handful of stocks ever sustain this for extended periods. The 50-day SMA at $677 is also miles below. There is essentially no meaningful moving average support anywhere close to current price.
- Parabolic structure broken — the stock peaked at $1,089 on Jun 3, then crashed 20.6% to $864 over just 6 days. That kind of flush from an all-time high is a warning sign that the demand/supply balance is shifting, even temporarily.
- VBP (Volume by Price) on your chart shows the Value Area centered around ~$980-981, meaning this is where the most traded volume is anchored. Price is currently sitting right on the VAH. This area acts as both support and resistance simultaneously — a precarious spot.
- MACD on 4H: after a long bullish run, the histogram is showing deceleration. The recent recovery from $864 back to $995 was strong, but the MACD has not cleanly re-established momentum.
- RSI: On your 4H chart the RSI recovered from the flush but is not back to overbought. Neutral zone — consistent with consolidation before a catalyst.
- Key support levels on your chart: $838/$818 zone (your yellow lines), then $455 is the next major level. There's a gap between $838 and ~$450 with minimal volume support — if $838 breaks, the air pocket below is very real.
- Key resistance: $1,006-$1,089 ATH zone.
Bottom line on chart: This is a stock that needs a massive earnings catalyst to push new highs. Without it, the technical structure suggests further consolidation or downside to the $818-838 zone.
💰 Earnings History — How MU Responds to High Expectations
Here's the hard truth about MU earnings history:
| Quarter | EPS Beat | Rev Beat | Stock Reaction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2'2026 (Mar 18) | +41.9% | +24.4% | Went up slightly, then -20%+ in weeks as macro hit |
| Q1'2026 (Dec 17) | +25.1% | +6.5% | Sold off immediately — $237→$225 next day |
| Q4'2025 (Sep 23) | +8.6% | +1.4% | Bounced then faded |
| Q3'2025 (Jun 25) | +18.6% | +5.1% | Modest gain, held |
| Q2'2025 (Mar 20) | +261% | +9.3% | Monster beat, strong rally |
Pattern: When expectations are extremely elevated (as they are now), even significant beats lead to "sell the news" reactions. The Q1'2026 earnings was a +25% EPS beat and the stock fell. The Q2'2026 blowout (+41% beat) saw the stock get hammered weeks later. The market is incredibly efficient at front-running good news in MU.
Now for Q3'2026: Management already guided $33.5B revenue and $19.15 EPS. Analysts expect $34.3B and $19.61 EPS — already above guidance. The whisper number is likely even higher. For the stock to rally post-earnings, MU needs to:
- Beat $34.3B revenue AND $19.61 EPS meaningfully
- Guide Q4'2026 to at least $40.5B (current street estimate)
- Provide no margin deterioration commentary
- Say nothing that spooks the cycle narrative
That is a tall order at $980.
🎯 Analyst Ratings — Wall Street's Current View
Post-Q2'2026 earnings blitz of upgrades. Most recent targets:
| Analyst | Rating | Price Target |
|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna | Buy | $1,750 |
| UBS | Buy | $1,625 |
| Cantor Fitzgerald | Buy | $1,500 |
| D.A. Davidson | Buy | $1,500 |
| Barclays | Buy | $1,175 |
| Wolfe Research | Buy | $1,250 |
| Wells Fargo | Buy | $1,220 |
| Raymond James | Buy | $1,100 |
| Morgan Stanley | Buy | $1,050 |
| Goldman Sachs | Hold | $900 |
The Goldman exception is important. They are the lone Hold with a $900 target — implying ~8% downside from current levels. Goldman's argument centers on valuation stretched relative to historical memory cycles. Every other major firm is a buyer, but when Goldman is the hold at $900 and the stock is at $980, that's not nothing.
The range of targets ($900-$1,750) is itself a warning — nobody really knows where this thing goes. The $1,750 Susquehanna target implies another 78% upside from here. That's either genius or hubris.
⚙️ Valuation — Is It Expensive?
This is where it gets interesting — and where bulls and bears argue hardest:
| Metric | MU Now | WDC | Sector Feel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 74.4% (→81% guided) | 50.2% | MU is in a different league |
| Return on Equity | 19% (Q2'26) | 33% | WDC recovering faster % |
| Free Cash Flow | $10.3B (Q2'26) | $1.2B | MU is a FCF machine now |
| Forward P/E (~12mo) | ~11-12x | ~18x | MU actually looks cheap here |
| P/S (forward) | ~8x | ~6x | MU slightly pricier |
The bull case on valuation: If you annualize the guided Q3'26 EPS of $19.15 and extrapolate to Q4 and beyond (~$23-24), the forward P/E on 2-year estimates is 10-12x. For a company with 81% gross margins, record FCF, no debt issues (net cash positive), and structural supply shortage — that is genuinely cheap. Memory stocks at peak cycle have historically traded 8-15x forward earnings.
The bear case on valuation: Memory is the most cyclical of all semiconductor segments. The P/E on trailing earnings is ~80x. The moment the cycle turns — Samsung ramps supply, HBM demand softens, AI capex slows — EPS could crash from $90+ annualized back to $10-20 within 2-3 years, and the multiple compresses simultaneously. That's a double-whammy that historically takes MU from $1,000 down to $100. Not a prediction — but the range of outcomes is truly enormous.
Current market cap of ~$1.1T is now bigger than Walmart, Berkshire Hathaway, and Eli Lilly. That's the context. You are paying a trillion dollars for a memory chip company at the peak of its earnings cycle.
🏭 What Competitors Tell Us
SK Hynix (Korean, not US-listed) also crossed $1T market cap in May 2026. Samsung widened its DRAM share lead. This confirms the cycle is real — it's not just MU hype. The memory shortage is industry-wide. SK Hynix reportedly won the Nvidia Vera Rubin memory contract over MU for certain configurations, which is a modest negative for MU's HBM share thesis.
WDC (Western Digital/SanDisk): Trading at PE ~20x, PS ~7x, market cap ~$91B. Gross margins 50%. By comparison, MU looks better operationally but WDC is dramatically cheaper in absolute dollar terms. WDC's SSD business is booming alongside MU's NAND. If you believe the memory supercycle thesis but are worried about MU's valuation, WDC is the discount alternative.
INTC: Broken. Losing money on a trailing basis. Negative FCF most quarters. Not relevant as a memory competitor but notable that Intel is trying to position itself as a backup chipmaker for Nvidia, which indirectly supports overall demand.
Michael Burry shorting SOXX is worth noting. The SOXX (semiconductor ETF) is 60% above its 200-day MA — a record stretch since 2001 (dot-com peak). Burry's timing has been early before. But the earnings are real this time, not imaginary like 2000.
🎲 Unusual Options — What Smart Money Is Betting
The options flow on Jun 12 was enormous and genuinely mixed, which is itself a signal pre-earnings:
Largest bullish flows:
- Dec 18'26 $1,600 CALL — $406K sweep, bullish at ask → big money expects $1,600+ by December
- Dec 18'26 $1,050 PUT at $2.8M (put at bid = selling puts = bullish) — massive position, someone thinks $1,050 holds
- Jun 26 $950 PUT at $166K bullish → floor buyers at $950
- Jun 18 $1,070 CALL at $1M sweep (bullish at ask)
Notable bearish flows:
- Jun 18 $800 PUT above ask at $465K — someone paying above ask for near-term downside protection. This is significant — it means someone is aggressively buying insurance against a drop to $800 by Jun 18 (just 5 days away, pre-earnings).
- Jun 18 $950 PUT at $575K sweep bearish — more short-dated put buying
- Dec 18'26 $2,100 CALL at bid (bearish) — selling upside, capping at $2,100
- Jul 17 $2,000 CALL at bid ($126K) — selling a $2,000 call
Reading the tea leaves: The near-term (Jun 18, within 5 days) options show meaningful protective/bearish positioning. The longer-dated flow (Dec 2026, 2027, 2028) is predominantly bullish. This tells you: smart money is hedging the near-term earnings print while staying long the 12-18 month story. That's exactly the right trade structure — and it's a yellow flag for a clean post-earnings rally.
⚠️ Key Risk Factors
- CEO sold $36M in stock near all-time highs (early June 2026). Insider selling at peaks is always a caution signal.
- 157% above the 200-day MA — the most stretched it's been in the current run. Historically, even great companies revert.
- Expectations already ahead of guidance — Street at $19.61 EPS vs guided $19.15. The bar is above where management set it.
- Rate hike risk — CPI came in at 4.2% (June), 30-year yields near 19-year highs. Higher rates compress growth multiples and make the trillion-dollar valuations harder to sustain.
- SpaceX IPO capital rotation — retail actively selling chip stocks to fund SpaceX IPO allocation. Near-term supply/demand imbalance in MU shares.
- Samsung competition — Samsung widened DRAM market share lead. SK Hynix winning Nvidia Vera Rubin allocation is a share threat.
- Geopolitical — Iran conflict, China trade dynamics. US-China tensions could affect MU's China sales.
- Memory is the most cyclical semiconductor segment — the faster it goes up, the harder it falls when supply returns.
🗓️ Price Targets and Trade Ideas
Here's where I'll be direct: this is a stock with enormous reward AND enormous risk simultaneously. Anyone telling you MU is a layup here is not being honest.
1-Month Target (Earnings catalyst, Jun 24):
- 🐂 Bull: $1,100–$1,200 — requires massive beat and upside Q4 guide. The Q3 guide already calls for the single largest quarterly revenue in MU history
- 📊 Base: $950–$1,050 — meets expectations, modest move
- 🐻 Bear: $750–$850 — meets/misses on one metric, cautious Q4 guide, or macro shock
6-Month Target (Dec 2026):
- 🐂 Bull: $1,400–$1,600 — memory supercycle intact, HBM4e ramp on track
- 📊 Base: $1,100–$1,250 — in line with consensus, cycle continues
- 🐻 Bear: $600–$750 — first signs of cycle peaking, margin compression begins
12-Month Target (Jun 2027):
- 🐂 Bull: $1,600–$1,900 — HBM4e volume, new fabs online, AI demand still raging
- 📊 Base: $1,100–$1,400 — normalization of multiples even with strong earnings
- 🐻 Bear: $400–$650 — memory cycle turns, supply glut fears return
🛒 Buy and Sell Areas to Watch
Potential Buy Zones:
| Zone | Price | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Aggressive (pre-earnings dip) | $920–$950 | Near Jun 18 expiry options cluster, VBP support |
| Primary support | $838–$865 | Your chart's VBP level, recent bounce zone |
| Deep value | $750–$800 | Only on major market sell-off — strong structural buy |
Potential Sell/Trim Zones:
| Zone | Price | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Near ATH | $1,050–$1,089 | Prior all-time high zone, sell calls exist here |
| Analyst consensus | $1,150–$1,250 | Where most buy-side targets cluster |
| Euphoria exit | $1,400+ | Susquehanna/UBS territory — only in full bull case |
🧠 My Thoughts
The bull thesis is genuinely compelling: 81% gross margins, record FCF machine, only US-based advanced memory maker, structural supply shortage that MU's own CEO says extends beyond 2026, AI memory demand growing faster than supply can be built. The forward P/E of ~11-12x for a company in this position is not expensive on a normalized basis.
But here's the problem: You're trying to buy the best company in the best sector at the most euphoric moment, with the CEO selling shares, $800 put buyers aggressively loading up near-term protection, and a 157% gap between the stock price and its 200-day average. History is clear that even when MU delivers monster beats, the stock often sells off in the short term.
The answer to your question "what price should I pay?" — If you don't own any, the $838–$865 zone is the most defensible entry. That's where volume support is. If you already own it and are thinking of adding: do not add pre-earnings at $980. The risk/reward is skewed against you at this price. Post-earnings, if the stock sells off on a good print (as it did Dec 2025 and the broader market hit in Apr 2026), that dip is where aggressive buyers should step in.
If you want exposure and can't wait: Position sizing matters enormously here. A 5% position makes sense; a 20% position at these levels is speculation regardless of how good the story is.
> ⚠️ This is not trading advice. MU is an extraordinarily high-risk/high-reward situation with an enormous range of outcomes over all time frames.
Suggested next steps:
- Create an alert for MU hitting the $838-865 buy zone
- Pull the full options chain for MU around the Jun 24 earnings date to see where the max pain/pin levels are
- Run a scan for other semiconductor stocks with similar pre-earnings setups for comparison